CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 G85010

Ms. Kathleen M. Lawrence
Lerner New York
460 West 33rd Street
New York, NY 10001

RE: The tariff classification of a scarf from China.

Dear Ms. Lawrence:

In your letter dated November 30, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you.

The submitted sample is a Style 0733 scarf constructed of velvet burnout 80% rayon/20% silk woven pile fabric. The scarf features a woven 100% silk lining and measures approximately 6½ inches x 60 inches.

The applicable subheading for the Style 0733 scarf will be 6214.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Shawls, scarves, mufflers, mantillas, veils and the like: Of artificial fibers.” The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division